Eighth International Workshop on

Optimal Codes and Related Topics

July 10 14, 2017

 

Organized by:

         Institute of Mathematics and Informatics, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences

Organized as Minisymposium during Mathematics Days in Sofia 2017

 

Topics:

         Optimal linear codes over finite fields and rings

         Bounds for codes

         Spherical codes and designs

         Covering problems for linear and nonlinear codess

         Optimization problems for nonlinear codes

         Sets of points in finite geometries

         Combinatorial configurations and codes

         Optimality problems in cryptography

         Graph theory and codes

         Related topics

 

 


Organizing Committee:

         Tsonka Baicheva (Veliko Tarnovo)

         Peter Boyvalenkov, (Sofia, Co-Chairman)

         Emil Kolev (Sofia)

         Hristo Kostadinov (Sofia)

         Silvia Boumova (Sofia)

         Stela Zhelezova (Veliko Tarnovo)

         Konstantin Delchev (Sofia)

 

Programme Committee:

         Leonid Bassalygo (Moscow)

         Pascale Charpin (Paris)

         Marcus Greferath (Aalto)

         Tor Helleseth (Bergen)

         Ivan Landjev (Sofia)

         Leo Storme (Ghent)

         Wolfgang Willems (Magdeburg)

         Victor Zinoviev, (Moscow)

 

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME:

1.                Tsonka Baicheva, Miroslav Dimitrov, Cryptanalysis on short messages encrypted with M-138 cipher machine

Full text Conference presentation  

2.                Tsonka Baicheva, Svetlana Topalova, On the size of optimal strongly conflict-avoiding codes for 3, 4 and 5 active users

Full text Conference presentation  

3.                Valentin Bakoev, Fast Implementation of the ANF Transform

Full text Conference presentation  

4.                Leonid Bassalygo, Vladimir Lebedev, Victor Zinoviev, On m-specially resolvable BIB designs and q-ary constant weight codes

Full text Conference presentation  

5.                Galina Bogdanova, Galya Georgieva-Tsaneva, Todor Todorov, Provision of safety of interactive systems - problems and solutions

Full text Conference presentation  

6.                Nanami Bono, Tatsuya Maruta, Some new 4-dimensional linear codes

Full text Conference presentation  

7.                S. Boumova, V. Drensky, B. Kostadinov, A Diophantine Transport Problem from 2016 and its solutions by Elliot in 1903

Full text Conference presentation  

8.                Stefka Bouyuklieva, Iliya Bouyukliev, Dual transform through characteristic vectors

Full text Conference presentation  

9.                Iliya Bouyukliev, Maya Hristova, A method for construction of orthogonal arrays

Full text Conference presentation  

10.           Iliya Bouyukliev, Paskal Piperkov, On Walsh transform and matrix factorization

Full text Conference presentation  

11.           Peter Boyvalenkov, Peter Dragnev, D. Hardin, Edward B. Saff and Maya Stoyanova, Universal Lower Bounds for the Energy of Spherical Codes

Full text Conference presentation  

12.           Peter Boyvalenkov, Peter Dragnev, D. Hardin, Edward B. Saff and Maya Stoyanova, Universal lower bounds for the energy of spherical codes: lifting the Levenshtein framework

Full text Conference presentation  

13.           Rumen Daskalov, Elena Metodieva, On the construction of small (l,t)-blocking sets in PG(2,q)

Full text Conference presentation  

14.           Alexander Davydov, Stefano Marcugini, Fernanda Pambianco, Upper bounds on the smallest size of an almost complete cap in PG(N,q)

Full text Conference presentation  

15.           Alexander Davydov, Stefano Marcugini, Fernanda Pambianco, Further results on binary codes obtained by doubling construction

Full text Conference presentation  

16.           Mariya Dzhumalieva-Stoeva, Venelin Monev, An implementation of hash table for classiflcation of combinatorial objects

Full text Conference presentation  

17.           Maya Fujii, Tatsuya Maruta, Nonexistence of some Griesmer codes of dimension 4 over F8

Full text Conference presentation  

18.           Lisa Hernandez Lucas, Ivan Landjev, Leo Storme, Peter Vandendriessche, On the geometrical sunflower bound

Full text Conference presentation  

19.           Sven Müelich, Martin Bossert, Applying convolutional codes to key extraction using ring oscillator PUFs

Full text Conference presentation  

20.           Dmitry Osipov, Dmitry Titov, Sequential decoding on syndrome trellises for nonparametric detection

Full text Conference presentation  

21.           Sven Puchinger, Sven Müelich, Martin Bossert, On the success probability of decoding (partial) unit memory codes

Full text Conference presentation  

22.           Assia Rousseva, Upper and Lower Bounds on the size of t-fold Blocking sets

Full text Conference presentation  

23.           V.Rijmen, L.Kraleva, N.L.Manev, Correlation distribution analysis of a two round key-alternating block cipher

Full text Conference presentation  

24.           Michael Schelling, Martin Bossert, Code constructions based on Reed-Solomon codes

Full text Conference presentation  

25.           Zlatko Varbanov, Maya Hristova, New lower bounds for the number of ACG codes over F4

Full text Conference presentation  

26.           Nikolay Yankov, Damyan Anev, New self-dual [78, 39, 14] codes with an automorphism of order 13

Full text Conference presentation  

27.           Stela Zhelezova, A method for constructing splitting (v, u ´ c, l) BIBDs

Full text Conference presentation  

28.           Dmitrii Zinoviev, Victor Zinoviev, On the spherical code (4;r;9)

Full text Conference presentation